FEATURED

DHL Stormers to kick-off 2022 with SA derbies

PUBLISHED: December 20, 2021


The DHL Stormers will start 2022 with Vodacom United Rugby Champio ship derbies against the other three South African teams before facing European opposition.

Scheduling for the Vodacom United Rugby Championship up to Round 17 has been completed with adjustments made to cater for postponed and rescheduled fixtures, organisers announced on Monday.

The Round 10 fixtures involving South African teams, due to take place in Ireland and Italy on the weekend of 7/8 January, have been rescheduled to the final weekend of February, to avoid further rescheduling in the immediate calendar.

The postponed fixtures from Rounds Six and Seven (that were due to take place in South Africa at the end of November/beginning of December) will now be moved to the weekends of March 11/12 and March 18/19.

More details about these fixtures will be confirmed after further discussions with key stakeholders involved are completed.

Several South African derbies have also been adjusted to accommodate the revised schedule.

In a statement, organisers said they were fully committed to playing all games as scheduled but would ensure that the welfare of teams and players came first.

The statement said: “The league is greatly encouraged by the decision of the UK government to ease travel restrictions with respect to South Africa and will continue to comply with directions set out by the health authorities and government departments in our various jurisdictions.

“The Vodacom URC Medical Advisory Group will continue to provide regular guidance and updates to our Clubs regarding best practice and health and safety measures in relation to Covid-19 protocols.

“The dates and kick-off times for Round 18 will be confirmed next month after consultation with our broadcast partners who have been of a great assistance during this process.”
Vodacom URC Schedule from R10 to R17 (kick-off times subject to change)

R10 – Saturday, January 8
Edinburgh v Cardiff 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA
Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA
Munster v Ulster 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA
Scarlets v Dragons 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA

R8 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, January 22
Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA
Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers 15:05 UK / 16:05 ITA / 17:05 SA

R11 – Friday, January 28
Ulster v Scarlets 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA
Dragons v Benetton 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Saturday, January 29
Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 14.55 UK / 15.55 ITA / 16.55 SA
Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA
Zebre Parma v Munster 17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA
Ospreys v Edinburgh 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA
Cardiff v Leinster 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

R9 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, February 5
Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA
DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA

R12 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, February 12
Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA
Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA

R12 – Friday, February 18
Munster v Edinburgh 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA
Cardiff v Zebre Parma 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Saturday, February 19
Leinster v Ospreys 17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA
Scarlets v Connacht 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA
Glasgow Warriors v Benetton 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Sunday, February 20
Dragons v Ulster 14:00 UK / 15:00 ITA / 16:00 SA

R10 (Rescheduled) – Friday, February 25
Zebre Parma v Vodacom Bulls 17:30 UK / 18:30 ITA / 19:30 SA
Leinster v Emirates Lions 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA

Saturday, February 26
Connacht v DHL Stormers 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA
Benetton v Cell C Sharks 15:05 UK / 16:05 ITA / 17:05 SA

R13 – Friday, March 4
Ulster v Cardiff 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA
Edinburgh v Connacht 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Saturday, March 5
Benetton v Leinster 12.55 UK / 13.55 ITA / 14.55 SA
Scarlets v Glasgow Warriors 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA
Munster v Dragons 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA

Sunday, March 6
Ospreys v Zebre Parma 14.00 UK / 15.00 ITA / 16.00 SA

R6 (Rescheduled) – Weekend of March 11/12/13
DHL Stormers v Zebre Parma TBC
Cell C Sharks v Scarlets TBC
Vodacom Bulls v Munster TBC
Emirates Lions v Cardiff TBC

R7 (Rescheduled) – Weekend of March 18/19/20
Vodacom Bulls v Scarlets TBC
Cell C Sharks v Zebre Parma TBC
Emirates Lions v Munster TBC
DHL Stormers v Cardiff TBC

R14 – Friday, March 25
Emirates Lions v Ospreys 17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA
Munster v Benetton 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Saturday, March 26
Zebre Parma v Scarlets 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA
DHL Stormers v Ulster 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA
Cell C Sharks v Edinburgh 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA
Cardiff v Glasgow Warriors 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA
Vodacom Bulls v Dragons 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA
Connacht v Leinster 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

R15 – Friday, April 1
Cell C Sharks v Dragons 18.30 UK / 19.30 ITA & SA
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Parma 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Saturday, April 2
Benetton v Connacht 12.00 UK / 13.00 ITA & SA
Vodacom Bulls v Ulster 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA
Emirates Lions v Edinburgh 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA
DHL Stormers v Ospreys 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA
Leinster v Munster 19.00 UK / 20.00 ITA & SA
Scarlets v Cardiff 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

R13 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, April 9
DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA
Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions 15 :05 UK / 16 :05 ITA & SA

R16 – Friday, April 22
DHL Stormers v Glasgow Warriors 17.30 UK / 18.30 ITA & SA
Ulster v Munster 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA
Edinburgh v Zebre Parma 19.45 UK / 20.45 ITA & SA

Saturday, April 23
Vodacom Bulls v Benetton 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA
Emirates Lions v Connacht 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA
Dragons v Scarlets 15.00 UK / 16.00 ITA & SA
Cardiff v Ospreys 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA
Cell C Sharks v Leinster 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA

R17 – Friday, April 29
Vodacom Bulls v Glasgow Warriors 18.00 UK / 19.00 ITA & SA
Munster v Cardiff 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Saturday, April 30
Emirates Lions v Benetton 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA
Cell C Sharks v Connacht 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA
Zebre Parma v Dragons 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA
DHL Stormers v Leinster 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA
Ospreys v Scarlets 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA
Edinburgh v Ulster 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

R18 – Weekend of May 20/21/22 (To Be Confirmed in January 2022)
Connacht v Zebre Parma TBC
Leinster v Edinburgh TBC
Ulster v Cell C Sharks TBC
Dragons v Emirates Lions TBC
Scarlets v DHL Stormers TBC
Ospreys v Vodacom Bulls TBC
Glasgow Warriors v Munster TBC
Benetton v Cardiff TBC