FEATURED

Cape stars in SA Rugby nominations

PUBLISHED: December 12, 2013


Six DHL Stormers and/or DHL Western Province players have been nominated across five categories ahead of the prestigious 2013 SA Rugby Awards, which will take place in February of next year.

Scarra Ntubeni, Eben Etzebeth, Siya Kolisi, Duane Vermeulen, Jean de Villiers and Cheslin Kolbe have all been nominated, with Etzebeth and Vermeulen nominated twice and Kolbe earning three bites at the cherry.

Five key members of the Springbok squad in 2013 will go head-to-head for the annual SA Rugby Player of the Year Award, whilst the Steval Pumas have been rewarded for their great form this season with nominations in four categories.

DHL Stormers and Springbok captain Jean de Villiers – who led South Africa to 10 victories in 12 Tests in 2013 – will go up against Cape teammates Eben Etzebeth and Duane Vermeulen, as well as fellow Boks Bismarck du Plessis and Willie le Roux, for the most prestigious individual award in South African rugby.

Etzebeth has also been nominated in the category of Absa Young Player of the Year, where he will face stiff competition from DHL WP teammates Siya Kolisi and Cheslin Kolbe, as well as fellow Springbok young guns, Pieter-Steph du Toit and Jan Serfontein.

Vermeulen, meanwhile, will also go up against Le Roux (Toyota Cheetahs) and Adriaan Strauss (Toyota Cheetahs) for the Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Year Award.

The award for Absa Coach of the Year will be a straight three-sided shootout between Heyneke Meyer, Jimmy Stonehouse and Brendan Venter while the teams they respectively coached in 2013 – the Springboks, the Steval Pumas (Stonehouse also coached the SA President’s XV to victory in the IRB Tbilisi Cup) and the Sharks’ Absa Currie Cup side – are the three nominations for Team of the Year.

“We’ve included various important stakeholders, including the media, public, administrators and the provincial and franchise coaches, in the voting process,” said SARU CEO Jurie Roux.

“The coaches play a vital role in the success of a team, so it is pleasing to see them involved in the voting process yet again. I think the nominees in the various categories are a fair reflection of what has been a very good year for South African rugby.

“Looking at the votes we got from the public, it is clear that our fans know their rugby. All the categories were hotly contested and I would like to wish the various nominees good luck for the Awards.”

The nominations for the SuperSport Try of the Year Award will be finalised early in 2014 and the winners will be named at a glittering function at Gold Reef City in Johannesburg on February 12 next year.

ALL THE AWARD NOMINATIONS FOR 2013:
(In alphabetical order)

SARU Rugby Player of the Year:
1. Jean de Villiers
2. Bismarck du Plessis
3. Eben Etzebeth
4. Willie le Roux
5. Duane Vermeulen

Absa Young Player of the Year:
1. Pieter-Steph du Toit
2. Eben Etzebeth
3. Cheslin Kolbe
4. Siya Kolisi
5. Jan Serfontein

Absa Team of the Year:
1. Steval Pumas (Vodacom Cup, Absa Currie Cup First Division)
2. The Sharks (Absa Currie Cup)
3. Springboks

Absa Coach of the Year:
1. Heyneke Meyer (Springboks)
2. Jimmy Stonehouse (Steval Pumas)
3. Brendan Venter (The Sharks – Absa Currie Cup)

SA Under-20 Player of the Year:
1. Jacques du Plessis
2. Cheslin Kolbe
3. Seabelo Senatla

SA Sevens Player of the Year:
1. Cornal Hendricks
2. Frankie Horne
3. Seabelo Senatla

Vodacom Super Rugby Player of Year:
1. Willie le Roux (Toyota Cheetahs)
2. Adriaan Strauss (Toyota Cheetahs)
3. Duane Vermeulen (DHL Stormers)

Vodacom Cup Player of the Year:
1. Marnitz Boshoff (MTN Golden Lions)
2. Rosco Speckman (Steval Pumas)
3. Fred Zeilinga (The Sharks XV)

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year:
1. Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province)
2. Scarra Ntubeni (DHL Western Province)
3. Fred Zeilinga (The Sharks)

Absa Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year:
1. Alshaun Bock (SWD Eagles)
2. Tiger Mangweni (EP Kings)
3. Rosco Speckman (Steval Pumas)

Note: Other awards that will be presented on February 12 (2014) are in the categories of SARPA Players’ Player of the Year, SuperSport Try of the Year, Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Year, Marriott Referee Award, Women’s Player of the Year and Cell C Community Cup Player of the Tournament.