mem-widget

Loading...

SIGN IN




Forgot your password?


{{memC.formVals.errors.general}}

Don't have an account?
CREATE YOUR ACCOUNT


Forgot your password?




{{memC.formVals.errors.general}}
An email with a link to reset your password was sent to {{memC.formVals.login}}

JOIN NOW


{{memC.formVals.errors.name}}

{{memC.formVals.errors.surname}}

{{memC.formVals.errors.mobile}}

{{memC.formVals.errors.login}}


I agree to THE FAITHFUL Ts & Cs  
{{memC.formVals.errors.tsAndCsAgreed}}



{{memC.formVals.errors.general}}
Already a member? Sign In

YOUR MEMBERSHIP


DISA MEMBERSHIP

DISA MEMBERSHIP

WELCOME PACK


  • Exclusive cap
  • Membership card & certificate
  • Gift vouchers from Sneakers, Travelite, Mkem, & Pick n Pay
  • Vodacom starter pack
  • Bonus gifts from our sponsors and partners
  •  
    AND ALL
    MEMBERSHIP
    BENEFITS


BLUE MEMBERSHIP

BLUE MEMBERSHIP

WELCOME PACK


  • Jersey of your choice
  • Exclusive cap
  • Membership card & certificate
  • Gift vouchers from Sneakers, Travelite, Mkem, & Pick n Pay
  • Vodacom starter pack
  • Bonus gifts from our sponsors and partners
    AND ALL
    MEMBERSHIP
    BENEFITS


SELECT YOUR FIRST

Upon payment we will contact you to confirm the second jersey



HOME/AWAY
{{memC.formVals.errors.jerseyType}}
TYPE
{{memC.formVals.errors.jerseyType2}}
SIZE
{{memC.formVals.errors.jerseySize}}


SHIPPING INFO

Shipping outside of South Africa is at the member's expense.


{{memC.formVals.errors.country}}

{{memC.formVals.errors.city}}

{{memC.formVals.errors.province}}

{{memC.formVals.errors.addressLine1}}


{{memC.formVals.errors.postalCode}}

{{memC.formVals.errors.contactNumber}}







PAYMENT

Shipping outside of South Africa is at the member's expense.


{{memC.user.data.newPremiumMembershipOrder.id}}

R{{memC.packageService.query().amountTxt}}

PayFast

{{memC.formVals.errors.userImageFilename}}

MEMBERSHIP CONFIRMED


Welcome to The Faithful!

We’re so happy to have you as a valued member of The Faithful! We look forward to enjoying the season with you.

Please fill in your shipping info to receive your welcome pack.

#WeStandTogether




MEMBERSHIP COMPLETED


Your welcome pack will be with you soon.



DONE

You're already a member of The Faithful!



Thank you for registering


Please follow the link that was sent to {{memC.user.data.user_email}} to complete the activation of your account.



Activate Your Account ({{memC.formVals.login}})




{{memC.formVals.errorMessage}}




Password changed


Your password has been changed successfully.



Reset your password ({{memC.formVals.login}})




{{memC.formVals.errorMessage}}



RENEW YOUR MEMBERSHIP


DISA MEMBERSHIP

DISA MEMBERSHIP

WELCOME PACK


  • Exclusive cap
  • Membership card & certificate
  • Gift vouchers from Sneakers, Travelite, Mkem, & Pick n Pay
  • Vodacom starter pack
  • Bonus gifts from our sponsors and partners
  •  
    AND ALL
    MEMBERSHIP
    BENEFITS


BLUE MEMBERSHIP

BLUE MEMBERSHIP

WELCOME PACK


  • Jersey of your choice
  • Exclusive cap
  • Membership card & certificate
  • Gift vouchers from Sneakers, Travelite, Mkem, & Pick n Pay
  • Vodacom starter pack
  • Bonus gifts from our sponsors and partners
    AND ALL
    MEMBERSHIP
    BENEFITS


{{$index + 1}}


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective – 30 June 2021 Your privacy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to how WP Professional Rugby (Pty) Ltd (WPPR) Processes Your Personal Information (as defined below) when You use our digital platform(s). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

At WPPR, (“we” or “our”) we believe that safeguarding Personal Information is of paramount importance in the execution of our activities. We, therefore, want to give You clear and transparent insight into how we Process Personal Information from contacts and website visitors. When Processing Personal Information, we hold to the requirements and standards as published in the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

The provisions of this Privacy Policy govern Your (“the User”, “You”, “Your”) use of our digital platform(s) located at the domain name: thestormers.com (“the Website”).

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, You provide us with Your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share Your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  When we do one or more of these actions with Your Personal Information, we are “Processing” Your Personal Information (and “Process” has a corresponding meaning).

If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to Your Personal Information, please do not continue to use the Website or its services.

Note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to Processing of Personal Information by other third parties relating to or by means of other parties’ websites, products or services, such as websites linked to, from or advertised on the Website or through the Services, or sites which link to or advertise the Website. Such Processing may be subject to privacy policies of third parties.

We have assigned a Data Protection Officer for any kind of inquiries related to our POPIA efforts, who can be contacted by email at RMachelm@wprugby.co.za.

Our role as a Responsible Party

When we will Process your Personal Information

Personal Information may be Processed by Us in several ways, including, when list relevant exposure points

How we collect Your Personal Information

We may collect Your Personal Information in two ways, namely:

Active collection from you

We may require You to submit certain information in order for You to become a subscriber from the Website. In addition, we may collect Personal Information from You by asking You specific questions and by permitting You to communicate directly with WPRR, for example via email, feedback forms, telephone and site comments.

If You contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

The information we may actively collect from You may include Your:

Passive collection from Your Access Device

Whilst a User may visit the Website without providing any Personal Information, We passively collect some of Your Personal Information from the Access Device which You use to access and navigate through the Website, using various technological means, for instance, using server logs to collect and maintain log information.

The Website utilises first and third-party cookies. This enables us to improve the User’s experience on the Website through various means, such as storing preferences (like keeping a User logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages viewed etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics.

A cookie is a small piece of data (an alphanumeric identifier) which our computer system transfers to Your Access Device through Your web browser when You visit the Website and which is stored in Your web browser.  When You visit the Website again, the cookie allows the site to recognise Your browser.  Cookies may store User preferences and other information.

You may disable the use of cookies by configuring Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if You do so, You may not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality of the Website.

The information which we may passively collect from Your Access Device may include Your identifying information, contact details, device and device event information, site activity information, log information, telephony log information, location information and any other information which You permit us, from time to time, to passively collect from Your Access Device.

How we use your Personal Information

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve the Website, to provide current content and services, and to protect us, our services and our Users.  We constantly strive to improve the Users’ experience, and so we also use the information we collect in order to offer You information and content which is more appropriately tailored for You as far as reasonably possible.

We may use Your Personal Information:

Compulsory information and consequences of not sharing with us

Only Your email address, name and surname, contact details and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information.  All other information is optional.  If You do not agree to share compulsory information with us, then You will not be able to make full use of the features that are offered to Users, which may include, accessing subscriber only content on the Website. If You do not agree to share Your optional information with us, then You might not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality on the Website.

We will get Your permission before collecting or using Your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Sharing your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise intentionally transfer Personal Information to third parties.

You expressly agree and consent that Your Personal Information may be shared under the following circumstances:

We will get Your permission before disclosing Your Personal Information to any third party for any other purpose.

To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third party site to which there may be a link on the Website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.

We advise You to read the privacy policy of each site which You visit and to determine Your privacy settings in accordance with Your personal preferences.

Storage and transfer of Your Personal Information

We store Your Personal Information:

Security

We take appropriate reasonable technical and organisational measures to secure the integrity of Personal Information, using accepted technological standards to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of Your Personal Information, and protect Your Personal Information from misuse, loss, alteration or destruction.

We also create a back-up of Your Personal Information for operational and safety purposes.

Even by taking the above measures when Processing Personal Information, we do not guarantee that Your Personal Information is 100% secure. Subject to the provisions above, as far as the law allows, we will not be liable for any loss, claim and/or damage arising from any unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse, loss, alteration or destruction of Your Personal Information.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We may keep Personal Information for as long as You continue to access and use the Website, content, services and/or purchase or subscribe to any features available on or through the Website or for as long as reasonably necessary or until You contact us and ask us to destroy the retained information.

Notwithstanding the above and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, we may keep some or all of Your Personal Information if and for as long as:

Keeping Your Personal Information updated and correct

Where required by law, we take reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate, complete, not misleading, and up to date.

We also acknowledge that You have the right to access to, and the right to rectify, Your Personal Information, and the right to object to the Processing of Your Personal Information in certain circumstances. We hereby notify You of Your rights in this regard.

You must let us know if any information we have about You is incorrect, incomplete, misleading or out of date, by notifying us at the contact details set out at the end of this Policy.  If You have already registered as a subscriber or created a User account on the Website, You can at a later stage modify some of the Personal Information You have included in Your profile by logging in and accessing the account created by You on the Website.

Where required by law, we will take reasonable steps to correct or update the relevant information accordingly, having regard to the purpose for which the information was collected or used.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

To the extent allowed by law, this Privacy Policy may be updated or amended by us at any time in our sole discretion, without notice, provided that if we do so, we will post the revised Policy on our website and take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that You are aware of the updated Privacy Policy.  Accordingly, please check these terms for changes periodically.  If You continue to use the Website and its features and/or services after amendments are made and displayed, You will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

Direct marketing

Consumer Protection Act, Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws

If this Privacy Policy or any provision in this Privacy Policy is regulated by or subject to the Consumer Protection Act, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA“) or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of the Consumer Protection Act, POPIA or such other laws.  Therefore, all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, POPIA and such other laws are complied with.

No provision of this Privacy Policy:

Governing Law

This Website is controlled, operated and administered by WPPR from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. Access to the Website from territories or countries where the content or purchase of the products or services sold on the Website is illegal is prohibited. The User may not use this Website in violation of South African export laws and regulations. If the User accesses this Website from locations outside of South Africa, that User is responsible for compliance with all local laws.

The provisions of this Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and the User consents to the jurisdiction of the Western Cape Division of the High Court in the event of any dispute and/or challenge thereof.

General

You agree that this Privacy Policy, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this Privacy Policy whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.

You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate or assign any or all of our rights and obligations under this Privacy Policy without Your consent. We will notify You if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify You if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets. We may also sub-contract our obligations without Your consent and we do not have to notify You if we subcontract any of our obligations.

Subject to the aforegoing, this Privacy Policy shall apply for the benefit of and be binding on each party’s successors and assigns.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Each provision of this Privacy Policy, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this Privacy Policy, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this Privacy Policy and the rest of this Privacy Policy will still be valid and enforceable.

Your rights

Right to access

You have the right to request information about the Personal Information we hold on you at any time. You can contact us and we will provide you with your Personal Information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request rectification of your Personal Information if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete Personal Information completed.

Right to erasure

You have the right to erase any Personal Information processed by us at any time except for the following situations: confirm points listed are adequate

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest

You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Information based on our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process Personal Information unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds that override your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Your right to object to direct marketing

You have the right to object to direct marketing. You can opt-out from direct marketing by following the instruction in each marketing email.

Right to restriction

You have the right to request that we restrict the process of your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

How can you exercise your rights?

We take data protection very seriously and therefore we have customer support personnel to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can always reach them at mdevries@wprugby.co.za.

As far as the law allows, we may charge a fee for attending to any of Your requests above and may also refuse to carry out any of Your requests in whole or in part.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider us to process your Personal Information in an incorrect way you can contact us. You also have the right to raise a complaint to a supervisory authority.

How to protect Your Personal Information

People have different privacy concerns.  Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect so that You can make meaningful choices about what You make available. For example, You may:

Complaint or remark about the use of Personal Information

We do our utmost to ensure the security of your Personal Information. However, if you do have a complaint or remark about our use of your Personal Information, because you feel that we don’t handle your Personal Information carefully or because you have requested access to or correction of your Personal Information, but are not satisfied with the response, please let us know via mdevries@wprugby.co.za so we can take appropriate action.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Contact Details

Tel: (+27) 21 6594600

Address: WP Professional Rugby, Newlands Rugby Stadium, Boundary Road, Newlands, Cape Town, South Africa

mdevries@wprugby.co.za