The Stormers http://thestormers.com The official website for the DHL Stormers Tue, 29 Nov 2016 14:57:29 +0000 en-US hourly 1 Carr earns first Bok start http://thestormers.com/carr-earns-first-bok-start/ Thu, 17 Nov 2016 12:31:10 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10823 DHL Stormers loose forward Nizaam Carr will make his first start for South Africa against Italy – the same opponents he made his Test debut against two years ago.

Carr has been named at openside flank for the clash in Florence, alongside DHL Stormers teammates Pieter-Steph du Toit, Damian de Allende and Bongi Mbonambi in the Springbok match-day squad.

Du Toit, the 2016 SA Rugby Player of the Year, will move back to lock in the place of Eben Etzebeth, who was not considered for selection because of the concussion he suffered against England. This brings to an unfortunate end an impressive run of 31 consecutive Test matches for the Springboks by Etzebeth.

Du Toit’s move to lock, where he will partner Lood de Jager, opened up a position in the back row, where Carr will start following his stint off the bench last week at Twickenham.

The rest of the team that played England in London was kept unchanged, but Springbok coach Allister Coetzee has made three changes to the bench, with Trevor Nyakane (prop), Oupa Mohoje (loose forward) and Elton Jantjies (flyhalf) all returning to the match 23.

Coetzee said his team had a good training week in Florence and is looking forward to an improved performance from his side.

“The players are working extremely hard during training, and there is no lack of effort on their part,” said Coetzee.

“We’ve had a good, hard look at the areas we must improve on and we realise Italy will be a tough side playing at home.”

Coetzee said Habana is fully fit after it was decided not to select him against England.

“It was the right decision not to risk Bryan at Twickenham. He has been training hard all week and without any discomfort, so he is good to go,” said the Bok coach.

“Pieter-Steph has an impressive workrate and I am expecting him to deliver the same at No 4 against a lively Italian pack of forwards. With him moving to lock, we felt Nizaam was the right person to start in the No.6 jersey as he did well when he came off the bench against England. Apart from his speed, he also makes the right decisions at the breakdown.

“Our set-piece is operating very nicely at the moment and we were outstanding in the scums and line-outs last week. However, we must improve in other areas because we had several soft moments at Twickenham, which we got punished for.

“Although they played together for the first time as a combination, I thought that our midfield pairing of Damien de Allende and Francois Venter performed well last week. They will improve as a combination by playing together.

“Apart from the few changes, we have gone for continuity, taking into account that this current squad have only been together for one week before the match against England. I would also like us to build longer periods of sustained pressure, to execute better and to convert our scoring opportunities into points,” explained Coetzee.

“Italy will be determined to bounce back after their loss to New Zealand, they have a few South Africans involved in their set-up so they understand we way play and our mentality. I have said before that there is no easy Test, and we expect a tough battle on Saturday from Italy.”

Meanwhile, prop Tendai Mtawarira will play in his 90th match in the Springbok jersey and will earn his 86th Test cap for South Africa.

The Test between the two sides will be played at the Stadio Artemio Franchi, a football stadium in Florence, and it will be the first time that South Africa will play at this venue.

Springboks: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Lood de Jager, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Franco Mostert, 20 Teboho Mohojé, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Elton Jantjies, 23 Johan Goosen.

]]>
Du Toit named SA Rugby Player of the Year http://thestormers.com/du-toit-named-sa-rugby-player-of-the-year/ Mon, 24 Oct 2016 20:03:21 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10819 DHL Stormers second-rower Pieter-Steph du Toit on Monday became the second Springbok lock in two seasons to be named as SA Rugby’s Player of the Year at a glittering awards ceremony at the Gallagher Conference Centre in Midrand.

The 24-year-old Du Toit follows in the footsteps of Lood de Jager, who walked away with the Award for the 2015 season, on a night where no fewer than eight of the winners are aged 25 or younger. The average age of all the players who won awards, is 22.7 years.

The Springbok and DHL Stormers lock fought off strong challenges for the top award from his middle row partner Eben Etzebeth, and a trio of Boks from the Emirates Lions, Ruan Combrinck, Jaco Kriel and Warren Whiteley.

There were also awards for DHL Stormers wing Seabelo Senatla (Steinhoff Springbok Sevens Player of the Year) and DHL Western Province U18 flyhalf Damian Willemse (Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Year) as well as Western Province referee Rasta Rasivhenge who won the Outsurance Referee Award for the second successive year.

The Golden Lions however did do exceptionally well at the Awards, with a total of five awards heading back to Emirates Airline Park in Johannesburg.

The winners from Johannesburg are Malcolm Marx (Young Player of the Year), Elton Jantjies (Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Tournament), Jacques Nel (Supersport Try of the Year) and Johan Ackermann (Coach of the Year), while the “Pride of Jozi”, the Emirates Lions, was named Team of the Year after a superb showing in Vodacom Super Rugby.

The prestigious Players’ Player of the Year Award, presented by MyPlayers and voted for by the players themselves, went to Jean-Luc du Preez of the Cell C Sharks, who was on Saturday included in the Springbok tour squad for the Barbarians match in London early next month.

The winners in the three categories for national teams were Senatla (Steinhoff Springbok Sevens Player of the Year), Curwin Bosch (Junior Springbok Player of the Year) and Marithy Pienaar (Springbok Women Player of the Year). The Outsurance Referee Award went to Rasivhenge for a second successive year.

The winners in the various competitions were Jantjies, Ox Nche of the Toyota Free State Cheetahs (Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year), Masixole Banda of the Border Bulldogs (Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year) and DHL Western Province’s Willemse (Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Year).

SA Rugby, for the first time this year, rewarded one of their member unions with a Best Development Award, which went to the Blue Bulls Rugby Union.

“To see so many young players step up and make their mark certainly bodes well for the future and I would like to congratulate all the winners, as well as those who were nominated,” said Mr Mark Alexander, Acting President of SA Rugby.

“Many of the players who won awards this year, will thrill us for many years to come and I’m certainly excited to see what the future holds for them and South African rugby in its entirety.

“It was a challenging year for South African rugby in many respects, but there were still a lot of wonderful achievements worth celebrating and all the players who won awards tonight, fully deserve to walk away with the spoils.”

The award winners are (followed by nominees in alphabetical order):

SA Rugby Player of the Year: Pieter-Steph du Toit
Nominees: Ruan Combrinck, Eben Etzebeth, Jaco Kriel, Warren Whiteley

Young Player of the Year: Malcolm Marx
Nominees: Curwin Bosch, Rohan Janse van Rensburg, Seabelo Senatla, RG Snyman

Players’ Player of the Year, presented by MyPlayers: Jean-Luc du Preez (Cell C Sharks)

Team of the Year: Emirates Lions (Vodacom Super Rugby)
Nominees: Springbok Sevens, Toyota Free State Cheetahs (Currie Cup Premier Division)

Coach of the Year: Johan Ackermann (Emirates Lions, Xerox Golden Lions)
Nominees: Brent Janse van Rensburg (Boland), Neil Powell (Springbok Sevens)

Junior Springbok Player of the Year: Curwin Bosch
Nominees: Manie Libbok, Jeremy Ward

SA Sevens Player of the Year: Seabelo Senatla
Nominees: Kyle Brown, Rosko Specman

Vodacom Super Rugby Player of Year: Elton Jantjies (Emirates Lions)
Nominees: Ruan Combrinck (Emirates Lions), Warren Whiteley (Emirates Lions)

Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year: Ox Nche (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
Nominees: Huw Jones (DHL Western Province), Nico Lee (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year: Masixole Banda (Border)
Nominees: Johan Deysel (Leopards), George Whitehead (Griffons)

Supersport Try of the Year: Jacques Nel (Xerox Golden Lions v DHL Western Province, Currie Cup Premier Division)
Nominees: Garth April (Cell C Sharks v Sunwolves, Vodacom Super Rugby); Ruan Combrinck (Emirates Lions v Crusaders, Vodacom Super Rugby Qualifier); Rohan Janse van Rensburg (second try, Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls, Vodacom Super Rugby); Paul Jordaan (second try, Cell C Sharks v Southern Kings, Vodacom Super Rugby); Sylvian Mahuza (Emirates Lions v Southern Kings, Vodacom Super Rugby); Courtnall Skosan (Emirates Lions v Highlanders, Vodacom Super Rugby semi-final and Emirates Lions v Crusaders, Vodacom Super Rugby Qualifier).

Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Year: Damian Willemse (DHL Western Province)

Outsurance Referee Award: Rasta Rasivhenge

Springbok Women’s Achiever Award: Marithy Pienaar

Best Development Programme Award: Blue Bulls Rugby Union
Nominees: KwaZulu-Natal Rugby Union, Western Province Rugby Football Union

]]>
First Bok call-up for Kolbe http://thestormers.com/first-bok-call-up-for-kolbe/ Sun, 23 Oct 2016 08:11:13 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10816 Cheslin Kolbe is one of six DHL Stormers players named in the 30-man Springbok squad for the international clash against the Barbarians on 5 November in London.

Kolbe is joined by fellow DHL Stormers Bongi Mbonambi, Nizaam Carr, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Eben Etzebeth and Damian de Allende in the national squad for the clash at the Wembley Stadium.

This match is being played outside the international window and thus only South African based players could be selected. The squad for the Barbarians consists of 12 uncapped players, while the rest of the group performed duty in the recent Castle Lager Rugby Championship.

Several promising young players who have shot to prominence on the domestic scene this year, have been included.

The uncapped players are Lizo Gqoboka (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Thomas du Toit (Cell C Sharks), RG Snyman (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Roelof Smit (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Jean-Luc du Preez (Cell C Sharks), Uzair Cassiem (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Tian Schoeman (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Francois Venter (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Xerox Golden Lions), Sergeal Petersen (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Jamba Ulengo (Vodacom Blue Bulls) and Kolbe (DHL Western Province).

Of these players, Gqoboka, Du Toit, Snyman, Du Preez, Venter and Petersen featured for the SA A team against the touring England Saxons in June.

However, the Boks have been dealt a number of injury blows with experienced players Francois Hougaard, Juan de Jongh, Francois Louw and Julian Redelinghuys, all of whom featured during the Castle Lager Rugby Championship, ruled out.

Springbok coach Allister Coetzee also explained that after discussions with Duane Vermeulen, it was decided that his conditioning is not up to international standard since his recent return from injury. He will also return to South Africa in November to be with his wife when the couple’s second child is born.

As a result, flankers Smit and Du Preez, Petersen (wing) and Venter (centre) will remain with the Springbok squad for the remainder of the Castle Lager Outgoing Tour, while the rest of the uncapped players return home after the opening match. Lock Lood de Jager is serving a one match suspension and will not be considered for the Barbarians match.

The Bok squad was further boosted with the return of Ruan Combrinck, who has recovered from the leg injury which ruled him out for most of the Castle Lager Rugby Championship, as well as the inclusion of the experienced JP Pietersen and Jannie du Plessis, both of whom were not involved in the most recent campaign.

Meanwhile, Coetzee said he is looking to working with the group of young players in the build-up to the Barbarians match.

“It is great to have such a big group of young, exciting players with us for the Barbarians match. I view this this as a great opportunity to start building for the future. The selection of many of these players are part of our road map for 2019,” said Coetzee. “They are identified as part of our succession planning going forward. Their selection in the Springbok squad is reward for their consistently good performances this year, at both Vodacom Super Rugby and Currie Cup level.

“The match against the Barbarians is a great occasion for them to show that they belong on this level. It is an opportunity to show their class on the highest level and to gain experience of international rugby.”

“My message to them would be to make it impossible for me to ignore them for future selections and to embrace this well-deserved opportunity.”

The Springbok coach added: “Francois, Jean-Luc, Sergeal and Roelof will stay behind as part of the Springbok squad for the Tests against England, Italy and Wales. It will be good for them to experience the ethos of the Springboks while on tour and with strong performances, I am sure that they will be involved on a regular basis with the Springboks in the future.

“It is also very pleasing to see the return JP and Jannie, as their experience will be vital for us, as well as Ruan, who is now fully fit again. They are welcome additions to the squad because we have a long list of injured players who are unfortunately not available for selection,” said Coetzee.

With several tightheads out injured at the moment, there is a recall for the experienced Jannie du Plessis: “We have been hit hard with injuries in that position. Frans, Julian, Coenie and a contender such as Ruan Dreyer are all injured at the moment, while several of the other experienced tightheads are playing overseas,” explains Coetzee.

The following players, who were part of Bok squads earlier this year, were not considered for the tour because of injuries: Lwazi Mvovo, Juan de Jongh, Francois Hougaard, Francois Louw, Siya Kolisi, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Frans Malherbe, Julian Redelinghuys and Scarra Ntubeni.

“Apart from those players, other experienced campaigners such as Jan Serfontein, Handré Pollard, Cobus Reinach, Marcell Coetzee, Coenie Oosthuizen and Bismarck du Plessis are also not available,” added Coetzee.

Regarding the challenge of playing in the northern hemisphere, the Springbok coach said: “We know that playing during winter in the northern hemisphere is always a huge challenge. The conditions are different and it requires an even more physical and tactical battle and all Test matches played in Europe were almost always decided by small margins in the past.”

“Yes, we have a long injury list, but we prefer to see it as an amazing opportunity for the players selected in the squad. We are looking forward to turn things around on tour against quality opposition,” said Coetzee.

Adriaan Strauss is the captain and leads both squad in his last Springbok tour before his retirement from international rugby.

Springbok squad for Barbarians:

Lourens Adriaanse (Cell C Sharks), Nizaam Carr (DHL Western Province), Uzair Cassiem (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Ruan Combrinck (Xerox Golden Lions), Damian de Allende (DHL Western Province), Lood de Jager (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Faf de Klerk (Xerox Golden Lions), Jean-Luc du Preez (Cell C Sharks), Thomas du Toit (Cell C Sharks), Pieter-Steph du Toit (DHL Western Province), Eben Etzebeth (DHL Western Province), Lizo Gqoboka (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Xerox Golden Lions), Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province), Jesse Kriel (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Pat Lambie (Cell C Sharks), Malcolm Marx (Xerox Golden Lions), Bongi Mbonambi (DHL Western Province), Oupa Mohojé (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Tendai Mtawarira (Cell C Sharks), Trevor Nyakane (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Rudy Paige (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Sergeal Petersen (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Tian Schoeman (Vodacom Blue Bulls), RG Snyman (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Roelof Smit (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Adriaan Strauss (Vodacom Blue Bulls – captain), Jamba Ulengo (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Piet van Zyl (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Francois Venter (Toyota Free State Cheetahs).

]]>
DHL Stormers 2017 fixtures http://thestormers.com/dhl-stormers-2017-fixtures/ Mon, 19 Sep 2016 23:15:38 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10798 The DHL Stormers will play the Vodacom Bulls, at DHL Newlands, on 25 February, in the opening round of fixtures of the 2017 Vodacom Super Rugby competition.

It will be the second season for the 17-round, four-conference tournament structure that sees each team play 15 matches and have two byes. As in 2016, each team will play six matches within its own conference and nine matches against other conference teams.

In 2017, the DHL Stormers will face the New Zealand franchises, instead of the Australian franchises, in some exciting clashes, with home games against the Chiefs and Blues and consecutive tour games against the Crusaders, Highlanders and Hurricanes, in New Zealand.

The DHL Stormers will end the league fixtures of the season, with their away conference fixture against the Vodacom Bulls, at Loftus.

The full list of DHL Stormers fixtures are:

· Sat 25 Feb – DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls – DHL Newlands
· Sat 4 March – DHL Stormers v Jaguares – DHL Newlands
· Sat 11 March – Southern Kings v DHL Stormers – PE
· Round 4 – Bye
· Sat 25 March – Sunwolves v DHL Stormers – Singapore
· Sat 1 April – DHL Stormers v Cheetahs – DHL Newlands
· Sat 8 April – DHL Stormers v Chiefs – DHL Newlands
· Sat 15 April – DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions – DHL Newlands
· Sat 22 April – Crusaders v DHL Stormers – Christchurch
· Friday 28 April – Highlanders v DHL Stormers – NZ venue TBC
· Fri 5 May – Hurricanes v DHL Stormers – NZ venue TBC
· Round 12 – Bye
· Fri 19 May – DHL Stormers v Blues – DHL Newlands
· Sat 27 May – Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers – Durban
· Sat 1 July – Cheetahs v DHL Stormers – Bloemfontein
· Sat 8 July – DHL Stormers v Sunwolves – DHL Newlands
· Sat 15 July – Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers – Pretoria

· 21/22 July – Qualifiers
· 28/29 July – Semi Finals
· 5 Aug – Final

Click here for the full Vodacom Super Rugby 2017 Schedule

]]>
Vodacom Super Rugby 2017 schedule announced http://thestormers.com/vodacom-super-rugby-2017-schedule-announced/ Mon, 19 Sep 2016 23:00:41 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10794 Vodacom Super Rugby 2017 will kick off on Thursday 23 February when the Melbourne Rebels host the Blues, while the Cell C Sharks will be the first South African side in action when they take on the Reds in Brisbane a day later.

The Thursday night kick-off (Thursday morning SA time) is a first for Vodacom Super Rugby and is followed a week later by another Thursday match between Force and the Reds in Perth.

The opening round of action will see two South African derbies – both on Saturday, 25 February – when 2016 runners-up, the Emirates Lions, travel to Bloemfontein to face the Toyota Cheetahs, while the DHL Stormers will host the Vodacom Bulls in Cape Town.

The Hurricanes will start off their title defence in Tokyo against the Sunwolves, while 2016 Australian conference winners, the Brumbies, will play the Crusaders in Christchurch.

It will be the second season for the 17-round, four-conference tournament structure that sees each team play 15 matches and have two byes. As in 2016, each team will play six matches within its own conference and nine matches against other conference teams.

In its inaugural year, the 18-team tournament produced some wonderful rugby where analysis of the new bonus point system showed it provided an increased level of competitiveness and rewarded those teams with an attacking mind-set. Despite the increase in the number of matches on previous years the average number of points scored per match increased from 45.3 to 52.0 while tries were up from 5.1 to 6.4 per match.

The 17-round regular season and the finals series produced a final in Wellington between the two best teams in the tournament, the Hurricanes and Emirates Lions, highlighting the integrity of the tournament structure.

The Hurricanes were the fourth new champion in the last five years of Vodacom Super Rugby thereby securing a clean sweep of New Zealand teams having won the title since its inception, and again highlighting the competitiveness of the tournament.

The 2017 June Test window, and in particular the British & Irish Lions series in New Zealand, has an impact on the match schedule. Fixtures in early June and July have therefore been scheduled around the various June Tests and the matches between the British & Irish Lions and the five New Zealand Vodacom Super Rugby teams.

“The new season is set to be another enthralling, action-packed one as we enter the second year of the 18-team conference-style tournament,” said SANZAAR CEO Andy Marinos.

“We saw some fantastic rugby earlier this year and we look forward in particular to the continued development of the new franchises that added exciting new territories and colour to the tournament

“The schedule will see four Sunwolves matches played in Tokyo and three matches in Singapore, while eight matches will be hosted by the Jaguares in Buenos Aires. Both these teams made their Super Rugby debuts in 2016, with the Southern Kings from South Africa returning after their brief spell in 2013.

“It is anticipated that all three teams will be better for the experience of 2016 as we look forward to seeing their continued improvement. Super Rugby continues to be the toughest rugby tournament in the world given the high level, week-to-week competition and the travelling that is undertaken.

“We enjoyed a global audience of just over 50 million viewers for the 20th edition of Super Rugby with just over 2 million fans attending the matches. I would like to say a big thank you to all the fans and supporters for their support through 2016 and look forward to having our competition entertain and entice you through 2017,” added Marinos.

See the full schedule below:
 

Day & Date Match Venues Kick Off (Local) Kick Off (GMT) South Africa
ROUND 1
Thursday 23 February Rebels v Blues AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 8:45 Thu 23 Feb 10:45
Friday 24 February Highlanders v Chiefs TBC 19:35 6:35 Fri 24 Feb 8:35
Friday 24 February Reds v Cell C Sharks Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:00 9:00 Fri 24 Feb 11:00
Saturday 25 February Sunwolves v Hurricanes Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 13:15 4:15 Sat 25 Feb 6:15
Saturday 25 February Crusaders v Brumbies AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 6:35 Sat 25 Feb 8:35
Saturday 25 February Waratahs v Force Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 8:45 Sat 25 Feb 10:45
Saturday 25 February Cheetahs v Emirates Lions Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 15:05 13:05 Sat 25 Feb 15:05
Saturday 25 February Southern Kings v Jaguares Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 17:15 15:15 Sat 25 Feb 17:15
Saturday 25 February DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls DHL Newlands, Cape Town 19:30 17:30 Sat 25 Feb 19:30
 
ROUND 2
Thursday 2 March Force v Reds nib Stadium, Perth 18:30 10:30 Thu 2 Mar 12:30
Friday 3 March Chiefs v Blues TBC 19:35 6:35 Fri 3 Mar 8:35
Saturday 4 March Hurricanes v Rebels TBC 17:15 4:15 Sat 4 Mar 6:15
Saturday 4 March Highlanders v Crusaders TBC 19:35 6:35 Sat 4 Mar 8:35
Saturday 4 March Brumbies v Cell C Sharks GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 8:45 Sat 4 Mar 10:45
Saturday 4 March Sunwloves v Southern Kings Singapore National Stadium, Singapore 18:55 10:55 Sat 4 Mar 12:55
Saturday 4 March Emirates Lions v Waratahs Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 15:05 13:05 Sat 4 Mar 15:05
Saturday 4 March DHL Stormers v Jaguares DHL Newlands, Cape Town 17:15 15:15 Sat 4 Mar 17:15
Saturday 4 March Cheetahs v Vodacom Bulls Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 19:30 17:30 Sat 4 Mar 19:30
 
ROUND 3
Friday 10 March Chiefs v Hurricanes TBC 19:35 6:35 Fri 10 Mar 8:35
Friday 10 March Brumbies v Force GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 8:45 Fri 10 Mar 10:45
Friday 10 March Cell C Sharks v Waratahs Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 19:00 17:00 Fri 10 Mar 19:00
Saturday 11 March Blues v Highlanders TBC 19:35 6:35 Sat 11 Mar 8:35
Saturday 11 March Reds v Crusaders Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 18:45 8:45 Sat 11 Mar 10:45
Saturday 11 March Cheetahs v Sunwolves Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 17:15 15:15 Sat 11 Mar 17:15
Saturday 11 March Southern Kings v DHL Stormers Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 19:30 17:30 Sat 11 Mar 19:30
Saturday 11 March Jaguares v Emirates Lions Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 16:40 19:40 Sat 11 Mar 21:40
 
BYES: Vodacom Bulls, REBELS
ROUND 4
Friday 17 March Crusaders v Blues AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 6:35 Fri 17 Mar 8:35
Friday 17 March Rebels v Chiefs AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 8:45 Fri 17 Mar 10:45
Friday 17 March Vodacom Bulls v Sunwolves Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 19:00 17:00 Fri 17 Mar 19:00
Saturday 18 March Hurricanes v Highlanders TBC 19:35 6:35 Sat 18 Mar 8:35
Saturday 18 March Waratahs v Brumbies Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 8:45 Sat 18 Mar 10:45
Saturday 18 March Emirates Lions v Reds Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 17:15 15:15 Sat 18 Mar 17:15
Saturday 18 March Cell C Sharks v Southern Kings Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 19:30 17:30 Sat 18 Mar 19:30
Saturday 18 March Jaguares v Cheetahs Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 16:40 19:40 Sat 18 Mar 21:40
 
BYES: FORCE, DHL Stormers
ROUND 5
Friday 24 March Crusaders v Force AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 6:35 Fri 24 Mar 8:35
Friday 24 March Rebels v Waratahs AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 8:45 Fri 24 Mar 10:45
Saturday 25 March Blues v Vodacom Bulls TBC 19:35 6:35 Sat 25 Mar 8:35
Saturday 25 March Brumbies v Highlanders GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 8:45 Sat 25 Mar 10:45
Saturday 25 March Sunwolves v DHL Stormers Singapore National Stadium, Singapore 18:55 10:55 Sat 25 Mar 12:55
Saturday 25 March Southern Kings v Emirates Lions Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 15:05 13:05 Sat 25 Mar 15:05
Saturday 25 March Cheetahs v Cell C Sharks Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 17:15 15:15 Sat 25 Mar 17:15
Saturday 25 March Jaguares v Reds Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40 Sat 25 Mar 23:40
 
BYES: CHIEFS, HURRICANES
ROUND 6 (Daylight Savings finishes in AUS and NZ)
Friday 31 March Highlanders v Rebels TBC 19:35 6:35 Fri 31 Mar 8:35
Saturday 1 April Blues v Force TBC 17:15 4:15 Sat 1 Apr 6:15
Saturday 1 April Chiefs v Vodacom Bulls TBC 19:35 6:35 Sat 1 Apr 8:35
Saturday 1 April Reds v Hurricanes Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 18:45 8:45 Sat 1 Apr 10:45
Saturday 1 April DHL Stormers v Cheetahs DHL Newlands, Cape Town 15:05 13:05 Sat 1 Apr 15:05
Saturday 1 April Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 17:15 15:15 Sat 1 Apr 17:15
Sunday 2 April Waratahs v Crusaders Allianz Stadium, Sydney 16:05 6:05 Sun 2 Apr 8:05
 
BYES: BRUMBIES, JAGUARES, Southern Kings, SUNWOLVES
ROUND 7
Friday 7 April Hurricanes v Waratahs TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 7 Apr 9:35
Saturday 8 April Sunwolves v Vodacom Bulls Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 14:15 5:15 Sat 8 Apr 7:15
Saturday 8 April Highlanders v Blues TBC 19:35 7:35 Sat 8 Apr 9:35
Saturday 8 April Brumbies v Reds GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 9:45 Sat 8 Apr 11:45
Saturday 8 April Cell C Sharks v Jaguares Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 15:05 13:05 Sat 8 Apr 15:05
Saturday 8 April DHL Stormers v Chiefs DHL Newlands, Cape Town 17:15 15:15 Sat 8 Apr 17:15
Sunday 9 April Force v Southern Kings nib Stadium, Perth 14:05 6:05 Sun 9 Apr 8:05
 
BYES: CHEETAHS, CRUSADERS, Emirates Lions, REBELS
ROUND 8 (Easter)
Friday 14 April Crusaders v Sunwolves AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 7:35 Fri 14 Apr 9:35
Saturday 15 April Reds v Southern Kings Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 15:05 5:05 Sat 15 Apr 7:05
Saturday 15 April Blues v Hurricanes TBC 19:35 7:35 Sat 15 Apr 9:35
Saturday 15 April Rebels v Brumbies AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 9:45 Sat 15 Apr 11:45
Saturday 15 April Cheetahs v Chiefs Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 15:05 13:05 Sat 15 Apr 15:05
Saturday 15 April DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions DHL Newlands, Cape Town 17:15 15:15 Sat 15 Apr 17:15
Saturday 15 April Vodacom Bulls v Jaguares Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 19:30 17:30 Sat 15 Apr 19:30
 
BYES: FORCE, HIGHLANDERS, Cell C Sharks, WARATAHS
ROUND 9 (Anzac Day Weekend)
Friday 21 April Hurricanes v Brumbies TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 21 Apr 9:35
Friday 21 April Emirates Lions v Jaguares Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 19:00 18:00 Fri 21 Apr 20:00
Saturday 22 April Highlanders v Sunwolves TBC 17:15 5:15 Sat 22 Apr 7:15
Saturday 22 April Crusaders v DHL Stormers AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 7:35 Sat 22 Apr 9:35
Saturday 22 April Waratahs v Southern Kings Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 9:45 Sat 22 Apr 11:45
Saturday 22 April Force v Chiefs nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55 Sat 22 Apr 13:55
Saturday 22 April Vodacom Bulls v Cheetahs Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 17:15 15:15 Sat 22 Apr 17:15
Saturday 22 April Cell C Sharks v Rebels Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 19:30 17:30 Sat 22 Apr 19:30
 
BYES: BLUES, REDS
ROUND 10
Friday 28 April Highlanders v DHL Stormers TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 28 Apr 9:35
Saturday 29 April Chiefs v Sunwolves TBC 19:35 7:35 Sat 29 Apr 9:35
Saturday 29 April Reds v Waratahs Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:45 9:45 Sat 29 Apr 11:45
Saturday 29 April Force v Emirates Lions nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55 Sat 29 Apr 13:55
Saturday 29 April Cheetahs v Crusaders Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 17:15 15:15 Sat 29 Apr 17:15
Saturday 29 April Southern Kings v Rebels Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 19:30 17:30 Sat 29 Apr 19:30
Saturday 29 April Jaguares v Cell C Sharks Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 16:40 19:40 Sat 29 Apr 21:40
Sunday 30 April Brumbies v Blues GIO Stadium, Canberra 16:05 6:05 Sun 30 Apr 8:05
 
BYES: Vodacom Bulls, HURRICANES
ROUND 11
Friday 5 May Hurricanes v DHL Stormers TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 5 May 9:35
Friday 5 May Cheetahs v Highlanders Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 19:00 17:00 Fri 5 May 19:00
Saturday 6 May Rebels v Emirates Lions AAMI Park, Melbourne 15:00 5:00 Sat 6 May 7:00
Saturday 6 May Chiefs v Reds TBC 19:35 7:35 Sat 6 May 9:35
Saturday 6 May Waratahs v Blues Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 9:45 Sat 6 May 11:45
Saturday 6 May Cell C Sharks v Force Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 15:05 13:05 Sat 6 May 15:05
Saturday 6 May Vodacom Bulls v Crusaders Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 17:15 15:15 Sat 6 May 17:15
Saturday 6 May Jaguares v Sunwolves Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40 Sat 6 May 23:40
 
BYES: BRUMBIES, Southern Kings
ROUND 12
Friday 12 May Blues v Cheetahs TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 12 May 9:35
Friday 12 May Brumbies v Emirates Lions GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 9:45 Fri 12 May 11:45
Saturday 13 May Crusaders v Hurricanes AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 7:35 Sat 13 May 9:35
Saturday 13 May Rebels v Reds AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 9:45 Sat 13 May 11:45
Saturday 13 May Vodacom Bulls v Highlanders Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 15:05 13:05 Sat 13 May 15:05
Saturday 13 May Southern Kings v Cell C Sharks Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 17:15 15:15 Sat 13 May 17:15
Saturday 13 May Jaguares v Force Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40 Sat 13 May 23:40
 
BYES: CHIEFS, DHL Stormers, SUNWOLVES, WARATAHS
ROUND 13
Friday 19 May Chiefs v Crusaders TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 19 May 9:35
Friday 19 May DHL Stormers v Blues DHL Newlands, Cape Town 19:00 17:00 Fri 19 May 19:00
Saturday 20 May Hurricanes v Cheetahs TBC 19:35 7:35 Sat 20 May 9:35
Saturday 20 May Force v Highlanders nib Stadium, Perth 17:45 9:45 Sat 20 May 11:45
Saturday 20 May Sunwolves v Cell C Sharks Singapore National Stadium, Singapore 19:55 11:55 Sat 20 May 13:55
Saturday 20 May Southern Kings v Brumbies Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 15:05 13:05 Sat 20 May 15:05
Saturday 20 May Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 17:15 15:15 Sat 20 May 17:15
Sunday 21 May Waratahs v Rebels Allianz Stadium, Sydney 16:05 6:05 Sun 21 May 8:05
 
BYES: JAGUARES, REDS
ROUND 14
Friday 26 May Blues v Chiefs TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 26 May 9:35
Friday 26 May Reds v Force Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:45 9:45 Fri 26 May 11:45
Saturday 27 May Sunwolves v Cheetahs Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 14:15 5:15 Sat 27 May 7:15
Saturday 27 May Highlanders v Waratahs TBC 19:35 7:35 Sat 27 May 9:35
Saturday 27 May Rebels v Crusaders AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 9:45 Sat 27 May 11:45
Saturday 27 May Vodacom Bulls v Hurricanes Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 15:05 13:05 Sat 27 May 15:05
Saturday 27 May Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 17:15 15:15 Sat 27 May 17:15
Saturday 27 May Jaguares v Brumbies Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40 Sat 27 May 23:40
Sunday 28 May Emirates Lions v Southern Kings Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 14:30 12:30 Sun 28 May 14:30
 
ROUND 15 (AUS and NZ only)
Friday 2 June Blues v Reds TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 2 Jun 9:35
Saturday 3 June Crusaders v Highlanders AMI Stadium, Christchurch 14:35 2:35 Sat 3 Jun 4:35
Saturday 3 June Chiefs v Waratahs TBC 17:05 5:05 Sat 3 Jun 7:05
Saturday 3 June Brumbies v Rebels GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 9:45 Sat 3 Jun 11:45
Saturday 3 June Force v Hurricanes nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55 Sat 3 Jun 13:55
 
ROUND 16 (NZC Only)
Friday 9 June Hurricanes v Chiefs TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 9 Jun 9:35
 
BYES: BLUES, CRUSADERS, HIGHLANDERS
Round 15 (SA1 and SA2 only)
Friday 30 June Jaguares v Southern Kings Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 20:05 18:05 Sat 1 Jul 1:05
Saturday 1 July Emirates Lions v Sunwolves Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 14:30 12:30 Sat 1 Jul 14:30
Saturday 1 July Cheetahs v DHL Stormers Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein 15:05 13:05 Sat 1 Jul 15:05
Saturday 1 July Cell C Sharks v Vodacom Bulls Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 17:15 15:15 Sat 1 Jul 17:15
 
ROUND 16 (AC, SA1 and SA 2 only)
Friday 7 July Reds v Brumbies Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:45 9:45 Fri 7 Jul 11:45
Friday 7 July Force v Rebels nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55 Fri 7 Jul 13:55
Saturday 8 July Waratahs v Jaguares Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 7:35 Sat 8 Jul 11:45
Saturday 8 July Vodacom Bulls v Southern Kings Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 17:15 15:15 Sat 8 Jul 17:15
Saturday 8 July DHL Stormers v Sunwolves DHL Newlands, Cape Town 19:30 17:30 Sat 8 Jul 19:30
 
BYES: CHEETAHS, Emirates Lions, Cell C Sharks
ROUND 17
Friday 14 July Highlanders v Reds TBC 19:35 7:35 Fri 14 Jul 9:35
Friday 14 July Rebels v Jaguares AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 9:45 Fri 14 Jul 11:45
Friday 14 July Southern Kings v Cheetahs Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 19:00 17:00 Fri 14 Jul 19:00
Saturday 15 July Sunwolves v Blues Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 12:05 3:05 Sat 15 Jul 5:05
Saturday 15 July Chiefs v Brumbies TBC 17:15 5:15 Sat 15 Jul 7:15
Saturday 15 July Hurricanes v Crusaders TBC 19:35 7:35 Sat 15 Jul 9:35
Saturday 15 July Force v Waratahs nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55 Sat 15 Jul 13:55
Saturday 15 July Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 17:15 15:15 Sat 15 Jul 17:15
Saturday 15 July Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 19:30 17:30 Sat 15 Jul 19:30
 
Super Rugby Qualifiers
Friday 21 July
Friday 21 July
Saturday 22 July
Saturday 22 July
 
Super Rugby Semi Finals
Friday 28 July
Saturday 29 July
Super Rugby Final
Saturday 5 August
]]>
SANZAAR planning for the future http://thestormers.com/sanzaar-planning-for-the-future/ Tue, 13 Sep 2016 06:54:11 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10788 An EXCO meeting and a 2016 Super Rugby season review took place in Sydney over the last two days with SANZAAR hosting over 80 stakeholder representatives.

The series of meetings were designed to fully review all tournament deliverables on and off the field, and involved national union CEOs, team CEOs and coaches, rights holder broadcasters and SANZAAR operational staff.

The review is consistent with those undertaken in previous years and an essential part of tournament management that is designed to ensure Super Ruby continues to be one of the top rugby tournaments in the world.

During the series of meetings SANZAAR and Accenture also took the opportunity to report to its partners and 28 stakeholders on the progress of the strategic review it is currently undertaking. Accenture presented a workshop on the outcomes of its various discussions with each set of stakeholders, feedback on potential tournament improvements raised by them and the next steps in the process that has a timeline to present a final report at the end of the year.

SANZAAR CEO Andy Marinos stated, “The aim of the meetings this week was to ensure we examine the first year of the new 18-team Super Rugby tournament and take onboard feedback from the coaches and CEO’s who are at the coal face of the competition. Discussions took place on many aspects of the tournament including, but not limited to, tournament structure and finals series, travel, broadcasting, tournament rules, match officiating, judicial and the 2017 match schedule.”

“This continuous review and feedback process is an essential part of our structure as we aim to ensure we deliver a compelling and action-packed tournament in 2017. It was also the perfect time to update everyone on the strategic plan that has the aim of mapping out the long-term future of SANZAAR by examining three core areas: the structure of competitions; the commercial structure; and the governance model.”

“A number of potential options were considered in line with the feedback that we have received through our series of consultations between May and July. We have requested further analysis and inputs from Accenture as an outcome of the workshop,” added Marinos.

SANZAAR will announce the 2017 Super Rugby match schedule for the regular 17-round season on Tuesday 20 September.

]]>
DHL Stormers 2016 season review http://thestormers.com/dhl-stormers-2016-season-review/ Thu, 08 Sep 2016 07:04:45 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10759 The 2016 Vodacom Super Rugby season saw the DHL Stormers take some bold steps into a new era.

With a new format which featured 18 teams, four different conferences and a new management team of Head Coach Robbie Fleck, Forwards Coach Russell Winter and Defence Coach Paul Treu, the DHL Stormers topped Africa Conference One and qualified for the play-offs seeded third.

Fleck and his team pledged to play fearless rugby in a campaign which would see them pitted against teams from South Africa, Japan, Argentina and Australia, and they managed 10 wins from their 16 games with five defeats and a draw.

The season started with convincing victories against conference rivals the Vodacom Bulls and the Toyota Cheetahs, and they would end the regular season nine log points ahead of the team from Pretoria who were their nearest challengers in Africa Conference One as the DHL Stormers collected their fourth conference title in the last six years.

There were many talented young players who were exposed to Vodacom Super Rugby in 2016, with props JC Janse van Rensburg and JP Smith, locks Pieter-Steph du Toit, Chris van Zyl and JD Schickerling, loose forward Kobus van Dyk, scrumhalf Jano Vermaak, flyhalves Jean-Luc du Plessis and Brandon Thomson, centre Daniel du Plessis and outside backs Leolin Zas and Scott van Breda all making their DHL Stormers debut.

There were also some stalwarts who played their last DHL Stormers match in 2016, with veteran loose forward Schalk Burger (Saracens), scrumhalves Nic Groom (Northampton Saints) and Louis Schreuder (Koboto Spears), prop Vincent Koch (Saracens) and lock Jean Kleyn (Munster) all leaving the franchise at the end of the season.

All four games the DHL Stormers lost during the regular season (against Cell C Sharks, Waratahs, Emirates Lions and Vodacom Bulls) saw them claim bonus points for finishing within seven points of their opponents.

The regular season ended with four consecutive victories as they beat the Toyota Cheetahs a second time at DHL Newlands ahead of the June international break, and then claimed bonus-point victories against the Rebels and Force on their tour of Australia before returning to DHL Newlands where they ran in eight tries in a big win against the Kings to secure a home quarterfinal.

In their 15 regular season matches the DHL Stormers conceded just 28 tries, which was the least of any team in the competition, and managed to score 49 tries of their own.

The DHL Stormers had the best defensive line-out in the competition, stealing 24% of opposition ball and winning 86% of their own ball.

Having qualified for the play-offs as third seeds, the DHL Stormers hosted the Chiefs in their quarterfinal at DHL Newlands, but fell short against the two-time champions from Hamilton.

Fleck said that while it was disappointing to lose in the quarterfinal, there were many positives in the 2016 Vodacom Super Rugby campaign which bodes well for the franchise going forward.

“Obviously it is really disappointing and it is going to be a tough one to swallow, but for me as a coach it has been a great experience, I have had good leadership around me and the players have been fantastic in terms of their buy-in.

“I am certainly excited about what we can do as a group going forward.

“We brought through a lot of talented young players this season who now have a taste of what Vodacom Super Rugby is all about.

“We have learned a lot in this campaign as a squad and as management staff and we are very motivated to apply those lessons next year,” he said.

Fleck added that it is vital for the squad and management to build on what they achieved this season going forward.

“It takes time to build a team, a culture and a style of play, but we still managed to achieve the goals that we set ourselves at the start of the season by playing a home play-off match.

“We are determined to build on the base that we have created next year. Even though the quarterfinal against the Chiefs was a disappointment, there was a lot that we took from that game going forward, and we are looking forward to the challenge of playing against New Zealand teams next year,” said Fleck.

DHL Stormers Vodacom Super Rugby 2016 results:

DHL Stormers 33-9 Vodacom Bulls (DHL Newlands)
Toyota Cheetahs 10-20 DHL Stormers (Toyota Stadium)
DHL Stormers 13-18 Cell C Sharks (DHL Newlands)
DHL Stormers 33-9 Brumbies (DHL Newlands)
Jaguares 8-13 DHL Stormers (Estadio Jose Emalfitani)
DHL Stormers 46-19 Sunwolves (DHL Newlands)
Emirates Lions 29-22 DHL Stormers (Emirates Airline Park)
DHL Stormers 40-22 Reds (DHL Newlands)
DHL Stormers 30-32 Waratahs (DHL Newlands)
Sunwolves 17-17 DHL Stormers (Singapore National Stadium)
Vodacom Bulls 17-13 DHL Stormers (Loftus Versfeld)
DHL Stormers 31-24 Toyota Cheetahs (DHL Newlands)
Rebels 31-57 DHL Stormers (AAMI Park)
Force 3-22 DHL Stormers (nib Stadium)
DHL Stormers 52-24 Southern Kings (DHL Newlands)
DHL Stormers 21-60 Chiefs (DHL Newlands)

]]>
Etzebeth raises Bok half-century http://thestormers.com/etzebeth-raises-bok-half-century/ Thu, 08 Sep 2016 07:04:14 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10783 DHL Stormers lock Eben Etzebeth will play his 50th Test match for the Springboks against Australia in Brisbane on Saturday.

The imposing second-row giant becomes the youngest player to reach the milestone, having made his debut against England in June 2012.

Etzebeth is the 32nd Springbok to reach 50th Test matches, at the age of 24 years, nine months and 12 days, surpassing the record previously held by Pat Lambie (25y, 14d). Meanwhile, the big No.4 will also play in his 27th consecutive match for the Springboks.

The 24-year lock said he and his team mates are looking forward to face the Wallabies in Brisbane and explained that he is enjoying the game of rugby in the same way as when he first started playing as a youngster.

“I enjoy the game and for me it a massive honour to play in the Green and Gold and to represent my country,” said Etzebeth.

“I am here in Australia with a special group of friends, playing for my country and I really do enjoy playing rugby. However, it’s all about the team and not the individual and I hope to make a meaningful contribution to our team effort on Saturday.”

Etzebeth cautioned that although the Wallabies have experienced some difficulties this season, that they are definitely a force to be reckoned with.

“They are a quality team and a good lineout side and we are looking forward to our battle on Saturday. We will have to be at our best to match them and to try to steal some balls,” said the Bok lock.

He is joined in the starting line-up by fellow DHL Stormer Juan de Jongh, with Bongi Mbonambi and Pieter-Steph du Toit amongst the replacements.

Coach Allister Coetzee made four changes in total to the back division which featured in the loss to Argentina in Salta two week ago. One of them is because of injury while another is a positional switch.

Francois Hougaard comes into the side as replacement for Ruan Combrinck, who suffered a fractured leg against the Pumas, and he will play on the left wing, meaning the experienced Bryan Habana moves over to the right.

The new centre combination of De Jongh and Jesse Kriel gets a run in the place of Damian de Allende and Lionel Mapoe, who has been included on the replacements bench. De Jongh and Kriel both featured as replacements for South Africa in the first two Tests against Argentina, in Nelspruit and Salta.

Franco Mostert has been included as one of the six forward replacements, and the bench also features prop Trevor Nyakane, who has shrugged off his ankle niggle.

Coetzee said he is excited to see what impact the new players in the team can make in what will be a big challenge on Saturday.

“Looking at the impact that Juan and Jesse made when they came off the bench in Nelspruit and Salta, then I think now is the right time to give them a starting opportunity,” he said.

“It’s a great opportunity for them to play together as a centre combination and both have Test match experience. Juan’s ability to organise at 12 and his calmness in that role will help to guide Elton in his flyhalf duties.”

Coetzee also said the ability of Australia to hold on to the ball through long spells means the Springbok defence will have to be patient and solid.

“The Wallabies are known for their ability to hold onto the ball for long phases, so we are preparing ourselves to make a lot of tackles and to be organised on defence,” said Coetzee, who added that he is expecting the players on the bench to yet again make a strong impact.

“Our bench has made a real impact in each match we’ve played this season. After looking at the Australia versus New Zealand matches, we realise the physical intensity of the forward exchanges, and that’s why we feel that a fresh tight five can sustain the physical intensity.”

Springbok team to face Australia:

15 Johan Goosen (Racing 92)
14 Bryan Habana (Toulon)
13 Jesse Kriel (Vodacom Bulls)
12 Juan de Jongh (DHL Stormers)
11 Francois Hougaard (Worcester Warriors)
10 Elton Jantjies (Emirates Lions)
9 Faf de Klerk (Emirates Lions)
8 Warren Whiteley (Emirates Lions)
7 Oupa Mohoje (Toyota Cheetahs)
6 Francois Louw (Bath)
5 Lood de Jager (Toyota Cheetahs)
4 Eben Etzebeth (DHL Stormers)
3 Lourens Adriaanse (Cell C Sharks)
2 Adriaan Strauss (captain, Vodacom Bulls)
1 Tendai Mtawarira (Cell C Sharks)
Replacements:
16 Bongi Mbonambi (DHL Stormers)
17 Steven Kitshoff (Bordeaux)
18 Trevor Nyakane (Vodacom Bulls)
19 Franco Mostert (Emirates Lions)
20 Pieter-Steph du Toit (DHL Stormers)
21 Jaco Kriel (Emirates Lions)
22 Morné Steyn (Stade Francais)
23 Lionel Mapoe (Emirates Lions)

]]>
Etzebeth and Du Toit up for top award http://thestormers.com/etzebeth-and-du-toit-up-for-top-award/ Wed, 07 Sep 2016 08:44:40 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10810 DHL Stormers locks Eben Etzebeth and Pieter-Steph du Toit have both been nominated for the prestigious SA Rugby Player of the Year award.

The star locks will come up against Emirates Lions players Ruan Combrinck, Jaco Kriel and Warren Whiteley to determine who walks away with the award for SA Rugby Player of the Year on the night of Monday, 24 October, when the awards ceremony takes place at Gallagher Estate in Johannesburg.

DHL Stormers flyer Seabelo Senatla was nominated in two separate categories – Young Player of the Year and SA Sevens Player of the Year – whilst centre and DHL WP Players Player of the Year Huw Jones was nominated for the Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year.

Senatla is up against Malcolm Marx, Rohan Janse van Rensburg, Curwin Bosch and RG Snyman in the category for Young Player of the Year, while the Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Tournament will be Combrinck, Whiteley or Jantjies.

To cap off a fine season for the team from Johannesburg, they are contenders for Team of the Year, along with the Olympic bronze medal-winning Springbok Sevens and the Toyota Free State Cheetahs, who went unbeaten through the pool phase of the Currie Cup Premier Division.

Two emerging backline stars for the Springbok Sevens team and the Junior Springboks, Senatla and Bosch, raked in two nominations each. They are up against Kyle Brown and Rosko Specman (Springbok Sevens Player of the Year), and Manie Libbok and Jeremy Ward (Junior Springbok Player of the Year) respectively.

The six nominations in the two Currie Cup categories are testimony to the fact that new talent annually emerges through these competitions. In the Premier Division, Nico Lee and Ox Nche from the Toyota Free State Cheetahs are up against DHL WP’s Jones.

George Whitehead, who was a key figure in the Down Touch Griffons’ victory in the First Division Final last weekend, is up against Border’s Masixole Banda and Johan Deysel from the Leopards.

The list of nominees in the various categories were determined after an extensive voting process, which included members of the media, sponsors, the provinces and SA Rugby’s Rugby Department.

SA Rugby Player of the Year:
1. Ruan Combrinck
2. Pieter-Steph du Toit
3. Eben Etzebeth
4. Jaco Kriel
5. Warren Whiteley

Young Player of the Year:
1. Curwin Bosch
2. Rohan Janse van Rensburg
3. Malcolm Marx
4. Seabelo Senatla
5. RG Snyman

Team of the Year:
1. Emirates Lions (Vodacom Super Rugby)
2. Springbok Sevens
3. Toyota Free State Cheetahs (Currie Cup Premier Division)

Coach of the Year:
1. Johann Ackermann (Emirates Lions, Xerox Golden Lions)
2. Brent Janse van Rensburg (Boland)
3. Neil Powell (Springbok Sevens)

Junior Springbok Player of the Year:
1. Curwin Bosch
2. Manie Libbok
3. Jeremy Ward

SA Sevens Player of the Year:
1. Kyle Brown
2. Seabelo Senatla
3. Rosko Specman

Vodacom Super Rugby Player of Year:
1. Ruan Combrinck (Emirates Lions)
2. Elton Jantjies (Emirates Lions)
3. Warren Whiteley (Emirates Lions)

Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year:
1. Huw Jones (DHL Western Province)
2. Nico Lee (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
3. Ox Nche (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year:
1. Masixole Banda (Border)
2. Johan Deysel (Leopards)
3. George Whitehead (Griffons)

Other awards that will be presented are in the categories of Players’ Player of the Year presented by MyPlayers, Supersport Try of the Year, Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Year, Outsurance Referee Award, Springbok Women’s Achiever Award and Best Development Programme. The Club Player of the Year will be awarded after the Gold Cup final.

]]>
Six DHL Stormers in Bok squad http://thestormers.com/six-dhl-stormers-in-bok-squad/ Sat, 06 Aug 2016 14:21:22 +0000 http://thestormers.com/?p=10767 There are six DHL Stormers in the Springbok squad for the opening two matches of the 2016 Castle Lager Rugby Championship against Argentina.

Damian de Allende, Juan de Jongh, Eben Etzebeth, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Bongi Mbonambi and Sikhumbuzo Notshe were all named by coach Allister Coetzee in his squad of 31 players.

Overall, seven changes have been made to the squad that did duty against Ireland in the Castle Lager Incoming Test Series in June. Injured players not considered for selection are Frans Malherbe, Coenie Oosthuizen, Jan Serfontein, Pat Lambie, Handré Pollard, Cobus Reinach and Siya Kolisi.

The Springbok squad will assemble in stages in Johannesburg. The nine Emirates Lions players who featured in the Vodacom Super Rugby Final earlier on Saturday will join on Wednesday with the six overseas-based players and two Olympians due to join on Sunday, 14 August.

The remaining squad members assemble tomorrow for a week’s preparations before the full squad of 31 players move camp to Nelspruit (14 August) to continue their preparations for the first Test against Argentina, on 20 August in the Mbombela Stadium.

Coetzee was excited to start preparations for the Castle Lager Rugby Championship and to work with the new players in the 31-man Bok squad.

“I’m excited to get Malcolm Marx involved with the Boks on the back of a very strong Vodacom Super Rugby season,” said Coetzee. “It’s also great to welcome back Oupa Mohoje and Vincent Koch to the Boks – both of them have worked incredibly hard and played very well recently.

“Johan Goosen has been in outstanding form for his club in France and gives us a number of options in the backline with his versatility, while Francois Hougaard, Juan de Jongh and Bryan Habana were previously not available because of Springbok Sevens commitments.

“We are fortunate to welcome back an experienced player such as Bryan, who will be able to provide great guidance to our young backs, while Juan and Francois also bring vast experience with them.”

The Bok coach explained the decision not to select the experienced winger JP Pietersen and Willie le Roux: “JP and I recently held discussions and I have decided to give him a much-needed break because he has played a lot of rugby the past three years. Although he has joined English club Leicester, he will still be available for the Springboks. The same applies to Willie, who has just signed with Wasps.

“The other players who were part of the squad in June but have missed out on selection, will continue to be part of the process going forward. We have to build depth because this is a long haul and a tough competition, and they are not out of our plans. It is important that a player such as Scarra Ntubeni, for example, gets playing time in the Currie Cup with his provincial team.

“Losing Siya, Pat and Frans to injury is a huge blow as they are part of our leadership group. However, Oupa also brings leadership to the squad having captained the SA ‘A’ side earlier year against the England Saxons and also leading the Toyota Cheetahs towards the end of their Vodacom Super Rugby campaign,” added Coetzee.

“We will use our experience and learnings from the Ireland series as the stepping stone for the Castle Lager Rugby Championship and keep on growing our depth in our squad and improve on our overall game.”

The selection of prop Trevor Nyakane is subject to medical clearance.

Meanwhile, Coetzee has decided that Chean Roux will take charge of the Bok defensive coaching duties. Roux, who previously assisted the Boks as part of the Mobi Unit on refereeing and technical aspects, fills the vacancy left by Jacques Nienaber who recently left SA Rugby to take up a post at Irish club Munster.

Springbok squad: Ruan Combrinck (Emirates Lions), Damian de Allende (DHL Stormers), Lood de Jager (Toyota Cheetahs), Juan de Jongh (DHL Stormers), Faf de Klerk (Emirates Lions), Pieter-Steph du Toit (DHL Stormers), Eben Etzebeth (DHL Stormers), Johan Goosen (Racing Metro), Bryan Habana (Toulon), Francois Hougaard (Worcester), Elton Jantjies (Emirates Lions), Steven Kitshoff (Bordeaux), Vincent Koch (Steval Pumas), Jaco Kriel (Emirates Lions), Jesse Kriel (Vodacom Bulls), Francois Louw (Bath), Lionel Mapoe (Emirates Lions), Malcolm Marx (Emirates Lions), Bongi Mbonambi (DHL Stormers), Teboho Mohoje (Toyota Cheetahs), Franco Mostert (Emirates Lions), Tendai Mtawarira (Cell C Sharks), Lwazi Mvovo (Cell C Sharks), Sikhumbuzo Notshe (DHL Stormers), Trevor Nyakane (Vodacom Bulls), Rudy Paige (Vodacom Bulls), Julian Redelinghuys (Emirates Lions), Morne Steyn (Stade Francais), Adriaan Strauss (captain – Vodacom Bulls), Duane Vermeulen (Toulon), Warren Whiteley (Emirates Lions).

]]>